Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. So we have developed this Privacy Policy that explains how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information when you access the Yayoi Member Website. Please read this Privacy Policy and understand it before using the Yayoi Member Website. By using the Yayoi Member Website, you expressly consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is in effect as of the date noted at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will post the revised version here and change the “last updated” date (the date it applies from) at the top of this Privacy Policy. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have implicitly accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Yayoi Member Website.

What personal Information we collect

In this Privacy Policy, your “personal information” means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified. We collect information about you when you use the Yayoi Member Website. The information we collect falls into three categories: (a) information you provide us; (b) information we collect through automatic methods, and (c) information we collect from other sources.

We collect information you provide us

You may provide the following information to us:
  • personal details, such as your name, postal and email addresses, phone number, date of birth or other contact information, when you register with the Yayoi Member Website, or contact us by phone or through the Yayoi Member Website;
  • transaction information, including information about products you buy, prices, method of payment and payment details;
  • account information, such as your user name or password (or anything else that identifies you) used to access the Yayoi Member Website; and
  • other personal information you choose to give us when you interact with us.

We collect information through automated methods

We may use automated technology to collect information from your mobile device when you use the Yayoi Member Website. Automated technologies may include cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies. There is more information below about cookies and other technologies.

We may collect information about your:
  • internet protocol (IP) address;
  • computer or mobile-device operating system and browser type;
  • type of mobile device and its settings;
  • unique device identifier (UDID) or mobile equipment identifier (MEID) for your mobile device;
  • device and component serial numbers;
  • advertising identifiers (for example, IDFAs and IFAs) or similar identifiers;
  • referring website (a site that has led you to ours) or application;
  • online activity on other websites, applications or social media;
  • communications to us or regarding us on social media; and
  • activity related to how you use the Yayoi Member Website.
The Yayoi Member Website may collect the exact location of your mobile device or computer using geolocation and technology such as GPS, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, or cell tower proximity. For most mobile devices and computer systems, you are able to withdraw your permission for us to collect this information by using the device or web-browser settings. If you have any questions about how to prevent us from collecting exact information about your location, we recommend you contact your mobile-device service provider, the device manufacturer, or your web-browser provider.

We collect information from other sources

We may collect information about you from other companies and organizations. We may also collect information that is publicly available. For example, we may collect information about you when you interact with us through social media.

How we use the information we collect

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you to:
  1. Create and manage your account.
  2. Contact you regarding our products and services which may be of interest to you.
  3. Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Yayoi Member Website.
  4. Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you.
  5. Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests.
  6. Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions or special events to you.
  7. Respond to product and customer service requests.
  8. Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
  9. Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Yayoi Member Website.
  10. Increase the efficiency and operation of the Yayoi Member Website.
  11. Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity, keep your account secure.
  12. Comply with applicable law.

How we disclose the information we collect

We may use or disclose information about you with only your consent and in accordance with our purpose of the data collection. We supervise our employees, officers, or operatives not to use and/or disclose information about you other than the purpose of the data collection and disclosure, except:
  1. it is for the achievement of the purpose relating to the preparation of the historical documents or the archives for public interest, or for the purpose relating to research or statistics, in which the suitable measures to safeguard the your rights and freedoms are put in place;
  2. it is for preventing or suppressing a danger to a person’s life, body or health;
  3. it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  4. it is necessary for legitimate interests of the company or any other persons or juristic persons other than the company, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights of your personal information;
  5. it is for your benefit and the consent cannot be obtained at such time;
  6. it is for the purpose of investigation of the inquiry authorities or adjudication of a competent court;
  7. it is necessary for compliance with laws to which the company is subjected; The Personal Data Protection Act, The Electronic Transactions Act, The Telecommunications Business Act, The Anti-Money Laundering Act, The Civil and Criminal Code, The Civil Procedure Code, and The Criminal Procedure Code.
We may disclose information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including fulfilling your orders, payment processing, data analysis, customer service, managing promotions, contests, price draws and sweepstakes, conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These third parties are obligated to protect your information.

MK Restaurant Group Companies

We may share your information within the MK Restaurant Group which includes MK Restaurant Group Public Company Limited and our subsidiaries and affiliates. Members of the MK Restaurant Group companies are not authorized to use or share the information, except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Others

It may be necessary – by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities – for us to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purpose of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary and appropriate.

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale all or part of our business, we may transfer any and all personal information we have collected to the relevant third party, which is obligated to protect your information.

Cookies and Other Technologies

We, and our vendors who provide services to us, may use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies on the Yayoi Member Website to collect information in order to enhance your online experience or customize our offerings.

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed onto an internet user’s web browser or device and is used to remember and/or obtain information about the user.
A “web beacon” is a small object or image that is embedded into a web page, application, or email and is used to track activity. They are also sometimes referred as pixels and tags.

We use cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies, to collection information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may also combine the information collected by these technologies with information we have collected about you by other means that are described in this Privacy Policy.

We may use these technologies to:
  • uniquely identify you or your device;
  • allow you to access and use the Yayoi Member Website, where without them, the Yayoi Member Website may not work properly;
  • improve our products and services;
  • help us monitor the performance (e.g., traffic errors, page load time, popular sections, etc.) of the Yayoi Member Website;
  • remember you, for your convenience, when you visit the Yayoi Member Website;
  • help customize your experience;
  • to market to you through targeted advertising; and
  • or other purposes described in the section of this Privacy Policy entitled, “How we use the information we collect.”
Use the options in your web browsers if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browsers to notify you when you receive a cookie. Click on the “Help” section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all features available on a website.

Policy for Children

The Yayoi Member Website is designed and intended for use by adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 10. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under the age of 10, please contact us using the contact information provided below. In addition, if we learn that we have collected information from a child under the age of 10, we will take steps to delete that information as soon as possible.

Third –Party Websites

The Yayoi Member Website may contain links to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. If you visit these linked websites, you should read their privacy policies, terms and conditions, and their other policies. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third parties.

Information Security

We use appropriate security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security if you provide personal information.

Rights in Your Personal Information

We may use or disclose information about you with only your consent and in accordance with our purpose of the data collection. We supervise our employees, officers, or operatives not to use and/or disclose information about you other than the purpose of the data collection and disclosure, except:
  1. You have the right to access to and obtain copy of your personal information or request the disclosure of the acquisition of your personal information, unless we are entitled to reject your request under the law or court order or such request will adversely affect the rights and freedom of others.
  2. You have the right to request us to rectify your personal information, where such information is inaccurate or incomplete, and make your personal information up-to-date, complete, and not misleading.
  3. You have the right to request us to erase or destroy your personal information or anonymize your personal information to become the anonymous data which cannot identify you, unless we must put in place the protection of such information in accordance with the law.
  4. You have the right to request us to temporarily or permanently suspend the use of your personal information.
  5. You have the right to object the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, unless we are entitled to legally reject your request.
  6. You have the right to receive your personal information in the electronic form or request us to send or transfer such information to third parties, unless it is impossible to do so because of the technical circumstances or we are entitled to legally reject your request.
  7. 7. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time pursuant to the methods and means set forth by us, unless the nature of consent does not allow such withdrawal. However, the withdrawal of your consent may affect your use of the Yayoi Member Website.
  8. 8. You have the right to make a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Committee or their office in the event that we do not comply with the Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019).

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

We have operated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019) by appointing the Data Protection Officer (DPO) to monitor our operations regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019), including laws relating to personal data protection. In addition, we have prepared regulations and have issued orders for related parties to perform as required in order to ensure that operations comply with the Privacy Policy in a proper and efficient manner.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

MK Interfood Company Limited

1200 Bangna-Trad Road, Bangna, Bangkok 10260

Telephone: 0-2836-1088

Email: yayoicustomerservice@mkrestaurantgroup.com